SELLING THE STOCK

Privacy Policy

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • address information
  • billing or purchase information

We don’t collect your financial information in case you use payment tools (PayPal, Visa, etc.) for your order, but we can ask you to provide you bank account # in case of refund.

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • Fulfil and manage purchases, orders, payments, delivery and other transactions related to Polini.co.nz.
  • Contacting you regarding your account, order or delivery details.
  • Deliver newsletters regarding promotions, new products, services and/or recommendations to you from Polini.co.nz.
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for internal use.

You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent us from accepting your order.

Besides our staff, we share this information with Shopify.com (Canada) which provides hosting, data storage, e-commerce and payment tools for us. Please see Shopify privacy policy here.

Under the Consumer Guarantees Act we provide one year warranty to all our products. According to this we must keep the information about your order and your contact details for one year or more.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at info@polini.co.nz.

Security of your personal information

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information. We will inform you and report the Privacy Commissioner about any serious privacy beach.